Winners of the Children & Young People Now Awards 2011 announced

Friday, November 18, 2011

A training course designed and delivered by children in care and a youth-led project that is challenging extremism and prejudice are among the winners of the 2011 Children & Young People Now Awards.

Winners of the Stay Safe Award: Becca Dale, Chantel Birtwistle and Charlotte Kilroy from Oldham Youth Council's Every Life Matters campaign. Image: Julian Dodd
Winners of the Stay Safe Award: Becca Dale, Chantel Birtwistle and Charlotte Kilroy from Oldham Youth Council's Every Life Matters campaign. Image: Julian Dodd

Now in their sixth year, the awards recognise the commitment, innovation and energy of those who work to support and improve the lives of children, young people and families.

Out of more than 420 entries, 21 winners were chosen by a panel of experts and a discerning line-up of young judges.  

Guest speaker MP Graham Allen praised the award recipients for championing programmes that support the most vulnerable members of the community, despite the challenging climate facing services.

"We know times are tough and there is less money around, particularly in local government," he said. "But whether it is for the 120,000 so-called dysfunctional families or people caught in a summer of discontent, it is a vocation and you have got to do it. We can all sit here and complain or we can get stuck in, which is what you are doing and what the winners here tonight have done."

Allen also reasserted his call for the Chancellor to choose early intervention as the theme of the next comprehensive spending review.

He added: "Early intervention unites everybody in this room. All of us are trying to get to the problem before it is deep-rooted, whether you are working with teen mums, with people with drug and alcohol problems, with people who are on a lifetime of benefits or with no aspiration to work or the million or so young people who face a future that is darker than it was a year or two years ago."

Ravi Chandiramani, editor of Children & Young People Now, said the achievements of the award recipients were all the more impressive given the challenges that have faced public services and charities over the past 12 months.

"The reductions in public spending have put services and projects for children and young people under severe pressure, in many cases threatening their very existence," he said. "What’s more, we are seeing from this coalition government a move towards localism, less control from the centre and, we are told, more freedom to shape services.

"So this makes the recognition and the spreading of best practice right across the country as important as ever and that is, of course, what these awards are all about. The winners have shown great creativity and great innovation, and, crucially, demonstrated that what they do makes a real and important difference."

FULL LIST OF WINNERS

The Parenting Award

Winner Bubbalicious, Foundation for the Study of Infant Deaths

Also shortlisted

  • Families Plus Hidden Harm, Children North East Families Plus
  • Lifeline Parenting, Lifeline Community Projects
  • Telling the Story, The Mighty Creatives
  • Ward Andrews, Centre for Children and their Families

Best Corporate Parent

Winner In Our Shoes, Bristol City Council

The Advice and Guidance Award

Winner Recovery Club, Beat

Highly commended

  • txtm8, Teenage Pregnancy Unit, Enfield Council and Living Well

Also shortlisted

  • Don’t Let It Be Too Late – YouTube clip, Fearless.org, Crimestoppers Trust
  • The Emotional Wellness Clinic, MAC-UK
  • TheSite.org Live Chats, YouthNet

The Youth Work Award

Joint Winners St Peter’s Youth (SPY)

                    DNA – Differences Never Apply, Street Talk Initiative

Highly commended

  • Kent County Council Youth Services

Also shortlisted

  • Peer Mentor Project, Southend Youth Council
  • West End Youth Enquiry Service, Children North East

The Learning Award

Winner IntoUniversity

Also shortlisted

  • Alternative Learning, Lifeline Community Projects
  • Every Child a Reader, Leicester City Council
  • Headlands School, Action for Children
  • LEAP Project, Connexions Thames Valley
  • Success for Life, Arrival Education

The Volunteering and Participation Award

Winner Youth Voice, Your Homes Newcastle

Highly commended

  • Every Life Matters, Oldham Youth Council
  • Truth About Youth North East, Regional Youth Work Unit – North East

Also shortlisted

  • Music and Change, MAC-UK
  • Save Our Youth Services, British Youth Council
  • Shout Out! Magazine, CLIC Sargent

The Health and Wellbeing Award

Winner Be Healthy – Young Pioneers

Also shortlisted

  • Braintree Young Parents Development Project, Braintree District Local Strategic Partnership
  • Healthier Homes, NHS Wirral
  • Music and Change, MAC-UK
  • My Personal Best, Beat
  • Sometimes It’s Cancer, The Christie NHS Trust
  • Why? and Silent Scream, Integrate Bristol

The Play Award

Winner Midsomer Norton Skate and Play Park, Davies White

Also shortlisted

  • Playschemes and Play Rangers, Bath Area Play Project
  • Roman Road Adventure Playground, Old Ford Housing Association
  • Schools Play Project, Barnardo’s South West
  • The Three Corners Adventure Playground, Islington Council

The Financial Capability Award

Winner Moving On, Moving In, Plus Dane Group

Also shortlisted

  • Barclays Money Skills Week, National Skills Academy for Financial Services
  • Debt Literacy in Local Schools, University of Exeter Law School
  • MyBnk-in-a-Box, MyBnk
  • Young Parents Project, Places for Peopl

The Stay Safe Award

Winner Every Life Matters, Oldham Youth Council

Also shortlisted

  • HeadFirst and HeadStart, The Bicycle Helmet Initiative Trust
  • Peer Mediation: Developing Citizens, Durham County Council
  • Staying Safe, Action for Children
  • The i in online, The i in online

The Early Years Award

Winner Bubbalicious, Foundation for the Study of Infant Deaths

Also shortlisted

  • Every Child a Talker, Birth to Five Service
  • Lifting Families Out of Poverty, Poulton Children’s Centre
  • Little Breaks, Barnardo’s

The Preventative Award

Winner TWISTA, Cheshire Constabulary

Also shortlisted

  • Aasha Project, Osmani Trust
  • Cr+ssroads Project, Cheshire Constabulary
  • Homelessness Youth Mediation Service & Youth Offending Accommodation Service, Blackpool Council
  • Project Inspire, Community First
  • Talk2Sort Mediation Service, The Bridge

The Justice Award

Winner In-2 Work, Tomorrow’s People

Highly commended

  • LINX, The Hampton Trust (Hampshire & Isle of Wight)

Also shortlisted

  • C.A.K.E, Positive Futures North Liverpool
  • Homelessness Youth Mediation Service & Youth Offending Accommodation Service, Blackpool Council
  • MAC-UK, MAC-UK
  • Peer Mediation: Developing Citizens, Children & Young People’s Services, Durham County Council

The Arts and Culture Award

Winner Leicester Sing Up Looked-After Children’s Project, Leicester City Council

Highly commended

  • Creative Arts, LUSU Involve

Also shortlisted

  • Aspirations, The Might Creatives
  • FILMCLUB, FILMCLUB
  • MADD Programme, MADD Productions
  • The Picture Book, Action for Children

The Workforce Development Award

Winner In Our Shoes Bristol City Council

Also Shortlisted

  • Credit Accumulation, Calderdale
  • Professionals Training Solutions, PTS Ltd
  • The Progress Project, National Council for Voluntary Youth Services
  • Training the Workforce, Bedford Training & Assessment Centre
  • Volunteer Passport, Derbyshire County Council

The Integrated Working Award

Winner LIFE Programme Swindon Borough Council

Also shortlisted

  • 0 – 12 Supporting Families Service, London Borough of Merton
  • Healthier Homes, NHS Wirral
  • Hope Service, Hope Service
  • Leicestershire Fire & Rescue Service Prince’s Trust Team Programme
  • Trafford MARAT Children & Young People’s Service, Trafford Council

The Third Sector Engagement Award

Winner Single Access Point, The Bridge

Also shortlisted

  • Buckinghamshire Community Childminding Network, National Childminding Association
  • Derbyshire Children’s Homes Enquiry Programme, The Mighty Creatives and Derbyshire County Council
  • Volunteer Passport, Derbyshire County Council

The Young Person’s Achievement Award

Winner Matt Short, CLIC Sargent

Also shortlisted

  • Hannah Abdullah, Beat
  • Shafik Ali, Arrival Education
  • Harley Allen, Mencap
  • Robyn Keeble, Lifeline Community Projects
  • Fola Odebunmi, St John Ambulance
  • George Sime, The Hampton Trust

The Children and Young People’s Services Team Award

Winner Derbyshire County Council Children’s Rights Team

Also Shortlisted

  • Buckinghamshire Community Childminding Network, National Childminding Association
  • Child Trafficking Advice & Information Line, National Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children
  • LIF Programme, Swindon Borough Council
  • SAFC Foundation, SAFC Foundation
  • Youth Crew, N-Compass

Children and Young People’s Champion

Winner Carl Kelsall, St Peter’s Youth (SPY)

Also shortlisted

  • Dr Charlie Alcock, MAC-UK
  • Matt Davey, East Sussex County Council
  • Professor Carolyn Hamilton, Coram Children’s Legal Centre
  • PC Graham Mann, London Borough of Barking & Dagenham
  • Abu Mumin, Osmani Trust

CYP Now Digital membership

  • Latest digital issues
  • Latest online articles
  • Archive of more than 60,000 articles
  • Unlimited access to our online Topic Hubs
  • Archive of digital editions
  • Themed supplements

From £15 / month

Subscribe

CYP Now Magazine

  • Latest print issues
  • Themed supplements

From £12 / month

Subscribe