CYP Now 2015 Awards unveiled on celebratory night for children's sector


Twenty-two winners and 16 High Commendations were last night revealed at the 2015 CYP Now Awards in a record-breaking year for entries.

Youth mental health charity 42nd Street won the Children and Young People’s Charity Award for its outstanding record and plans for growth in delivering a range of therapy and advocacy services for young people in Greater Manchester.

Elsewhere, James Curtis, young ambassador at charity Auditory Verbal UK, was winner of the Children’s Achievement Award. Born profoundly deaf and having received years of auditory-verbal therapy, 14-year-old James works with parents and trains councils and NHS professionals on behalf of the charity on working with deaf children. He has also has raised more than £500,000 towards training more therapists having delivered a speech to hundreds of business professionals.

The Awards ceremomy took place at the Hurlingham Club in Fulham, west London and was hosted by Cerrie Burnell, the children’s author and presenter for BBC children’s channel CBeebies.

Opening the event, CYP Now editor-in-chief Ravi Chandiramani said: “The 2015 awards have been the most keenly contested yet. This year we received a record number of entries, up 28 per cent on last year alone.

“Tonight we are surrounded by people who look beyond any professional silos and are all united by the desire and determination to do the best for children and young people, whatever that takes.”

In a new initiative this year, the judges were asked to reward an “evaluation prize” to one entry not shortlisted that showed a high level of innovation and inspiration but would benefit from some evaluation support. The recipient of this prize is the Roots Foundation in Wales, based in Swansea.

Research in Practice – led by director Dez Holmes, who was one of the judges – will gift two days of evaluation consultancy to the charity.

Click here to view more pictures from the night

Winners:

THE EARLY YEARS AWARD sponsored by the Journal of Heath Visiting
Winner: NSPCC – Baby Steps in Jersey

High Commendation for Barnsley Children’s Centres – Having a Baby antenatal programme

PLAY AWARD
Winner: Play Torbay – 3 Bay Ventures

High Commendation for London Borough of Hackney – Play Streets

YOUTH WORK AWARD sponsored by National Youth Agency
Winner: Youth Moves, South Bristol

YOUTH VOLUNTEERING AWARD
Winner: Family and Childcare Trust – Young Dads’ Collective

LEARNING AWARD
Winner: Samsung and EdComs – Samsung Digital Classroom

ARTS AND CULTURE AWARD sponsored by Arts Award
Winner: The Life and Deaf Association – What the Jackdaw Saw

High Commendation for Mess Up the Mess Theatre Company

ADVICE AND GUIDANCE AWARD
Winner: No Limits, Southampton – No Limits Drop-in Centres

High Commendation for Volunteering Matters - Grandmentors

LEAVING CARE AWARD
Winner: My Bnk – Money Works

YOUNG CARERS AWARD sponsored by Carers Trust
Winner: The Lowry Centre Trust – Young Carers at The Lowry

High Commendation for West Sussex Young Carers Service and Your Space Partnership

HEALTH AND WELLBEING AWARD
Winner: Berkshire Youth – Let’s Get Going

High Commendation for Buckingham County Council – Girls on a Mission

EARLY INTERVENTION AWARD
Winner: CommUNITY Barnet - Barnet Parenting Plus

High Commendation for Auditory Verbal UK

NATIONAL CITIZEN SERVICE sponsored by NCS Trust
Winner: Brathay Trust – NCS Bradford

CHILDREN IN CARE AWARD sponsored by Diagrama Foundation
Winner: The Fostering Network in partnership with Achievement for All – London Fostering Achievement

High Commendation for sixteen25 – Mind Of My Own (MOMO)

YOUTH JUSTICE AWARD
Winner: Hampshire Constabulary – Hampshire Community Court

FAMILY SUPPORT AWARD
Winner: Lincolnshire County Council – Families and Babies Project

High Commendation for North Yorkshire County Council – School to School Transfer: Army Drawdown Support
High Commendation for Shelter – Liverpool Family Support Service

SAFEGUARDING AWARD
Winner: Safer London – Empower

High Commendation for Manchester Young Lives

CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE’S CHAMPION
Winner: Angela Sargeant, Surrey County Council

High Commendation for Sabrina Archbold, training and information officer, Kidz Aware

CHILDREN’S ACHIEVEMENT AWARD sponsored by Core Assets
Winner: James Curtis, young ambassador, Auditory Verbal UK

High Commendation for Samuel Mangoro, organiser of All Hearts campaign for all schools to have defibrillators

PARTNERSHIP WORKING AWARD
Winner: Catch22 Pan Cheshire Missing From Home Service

High Commendation for Sheffield Community Youth Teams, Northern General Hospital Emergency
Department and Sheffield Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust – Pathway for Vulnerable Young People

PUBLIC SECTOR TEAM AWARD
Winner: Derbyshire County Council – Children’s Rights Team

RECRUITMENT AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AWARD
Winner: Lancashire County Council – Employment and Support Team

CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE’S CHARITY AWARD sponsored by Unity Insurance Services
Winner: 42nd Street

High Commendation for The Winch
High Commendation for Winston’s Wish

CYP Now Digital membership

  • Policy and research analysis
  • Evidence-based case studies
  • Leadership advice
  • Legal updates
  • Local area spotlights

From £170 /year

Subscribe

CYP Now Magazine

  • Policy and research analysis
  • Evidence-based case studies
  • Leadership advice and interviews
  • Legal updates

From £136 /year

Subscribe