CYP Now Awards: Winners revealed
CYP Now
Thursday, March 4, 2021
Winners of the Children & Young People Now Awards 2020 were revealed during a special virtual ceremony held on 4 March 2021.
Big winners on the night were charities Comics Youth and Streetwise Young People’s Project, who collected two awards each.
Comics Youth, an organisation that provides comics-based literacy and wellbeing projects for marginalised children and young people aged eight to 25, won the coveted Children and Young People’s Charity Award. The Liverpool-based charity also picked up the Youth Work Award for its Marginal Leadership and Development Programme, a mentorship initiative giving under-represented young people the opportunity to express themselves through comics, artwork and writing.
Meanwhile, Streetwise Young People’s Project, a Newcastle-based charity supporting black, Asian and Minority Ethnic (BAME) young men, won the Mental Health and Wellbeing Award and Early Intervention Award for its Level Up service. Level Up aims to steer BAME young men away from risktaking activities, crime and violent behaviour through recruiting Level Up Champions who design creative ways to engage their peers with activities they can use as a way of boycotting gang events without losing face.
Youth worker Giles Hobart received the Children and Young People’s Champion Award for his work at TAG Youth Club for Disabled Young People, which he does alongside his fulltime job at Transport for London.
The Children’s Achievement Award was won by Nina Andersen for setting up the Community Senior Letters project, which matched primary schools with care homes so that letters and drawings can be sent to the elderly residents.
In his opening address to the virtual awards ceremony, Derren Hayes, editor of CYP Now, praised the work of practitioners across the children’s services sector for having “gone the extra mile” over the past year.
He said: “This is the 15th CYP Now Awards but the first time the ceremony has been held virtually. Many of the 650 entries for the 2020 Awards were influenced by the pandemic. They illustrated how organisations, teams and individuals across large local authorities to grass roots community organisations have gone the extra mile to provide support.”
The winners were announced by CYP Now Awards host by Alan Dedicoat, voice of Strictly Come Dancing.
Entertainment during the ceremony, which can be watched on the CYP Now Awards website, was provided by a young band from Rocksteady Music School.
Watch the awards ceremony here.
The full list of CYP Now Awards 2020 Winning and Highly Commended entries are:
Early Years Award
Winner: London Early Years Foundation – Home Learning
Play Award
Winner: The Shepherd’s Hut – Outdoor Day Nursery
Highly commended: Learning Partnership West – Playful Bristol
Safeguarding Award sponsored by Thirtyone:eight
Winner: Inspire North / Foundation – Young People’s Pathway
Highly commended: Rochdale Borough Council – Sunrise (Complex Safeguarding Team)
Highly commended: The Children’s Society – Disrupting Exploitation
Learning Award
Winner: Tutors United – Tutoring Young Residents Programme & Response to Covid-19
Youth Work Award sponsored by the National Youth Agency
Winner: Comics Youth CIC – Marginal Leadership Programme
Highly commended: Streetwise Young People’s Project – Level Up
Highly commended: Endure Mentoring – Project X
Arts and Culture Award
Winner: Journeys of Destiny and companion piece ‘Destinies’ by Ava Hunt Theatre
Youth Relationships Award sponsored by fastn
Winner: Peer Productions – Generation Girls drama programme
Highly commended: Rochdale Borough Council – Rochdale Relationships Revolution
Young Carers Award sponsored by Next Step Care Management
Winner: MYTIME Young Carers
Highly commended: Your Space Therapies and West Sussex Young Carers Service – Young Carers in Lockdown
Mental Health and Wellbeing Award
Winner: Streetwise Young People’s Project – Level Up
Early Intervention Award
Winner: Streetwise Young People’s Project – Level Up
Highly commended: Endure Mentoring – Project X
Highly commended: Spurgeons – Norwich Connect
Youth Volunteering and Social Action Award
Winner: West End Women and Girls Centre – Domestic Violence Peer Educators
PSHE Education Award
Winner: Young Gamers and Gamblers Education Trust – National gambling Education Programme
Highly commended: Peer Productions – Hidden: a play about self-worth, mental health and self-harm
Children in Care Award sponsored by Halliwell Homes
Winner: Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council – Sandwell Careers Interview Gaurantee
Highly commended: London Borough of Croydon – EMPIRE
Highly commended: Children’s Involvement Team, Sheffield City Council – Children in Care Council and Care Leaver’s Union
Family Support Award
Winner: 3D Drumchapel – Family Support Programme
Highly commended: The Sleep Charity – Sleep Support for Families
Leaving Care Award
Winner: City of Wolverhampton Council - The House Project
Highly commended: Children’s Commissioners Office – The IMO Project
Advice and Guidance Award
Winner: StreetDoctors
Highly commended: The Cedar Foundation – Cedar Transitions Service
The Family Justice Award sponsored by @CJInnovation
Winner: County Durham Youth Justice Service – Parent Support Group
Highly commended: Cafcass - Family Justice Young People’s Board
Youth Justice Award
Winner: Fight for Peace International – Special Scholarship Programme
Highly commended: StreetDoctors
Highly commended: The Skill Mill
Recruitment and Professional Development
Winner: Leicester City Council Rights and Participation Service – Was Not Heard
Partnership Working Award
Winner: The Children’s Society – Look Closer campaign
Highly commended: Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council – Sandwell Transitions Education Partnership Service
The Public Sector Children’s Team Award
Winner: Rochdale Borough Council – Sunrise (Complex Safeguarding Team)
Highly commended: Essex County Council – Targeted Youth Team (Essex Youth Service Family Support)
Highly commended: Family Support – Virtual Family Centre
Children’s Achievement Award
Winner: Nina Andersen
Highly commended: Bethan Hoggan
Children’s and Young People’s Champion Award sponsored by Phoenix
Winner: Giles Hobart – TAG Youth Club for Disabled Young People
Adam Tulloch – Total Insight Theatre
Children and Young People’s Charity Award
Winner: Comics Youth CIC
Highly commended: 42nd Street
Highly commended: Brightside