CYP Now Awards 2020 unveils shortlist

Tuesday, November 24, 2020

The finalists for the Children & Young People Now Awards 2020 have been announced.

Picture: Julian Dodd
Picture: Julian Dodd

The CYP Now Awards highlight the very best practice in work with children, young people and families.

In a year of turmoil and unprecedented challenges, the Awards recognise innovation and impact across the sector. Despite the pressures of responding to the pandemic, there were more than 600 entries this year. The judges have examined each and every one, and we can now unveil the 2020 shortlist.

Due to Covid-19 restrictions, the winners will be revealed at a virtual Awards ceremony held on 4 March 2021. We hope you will join us for what will still be an event of great inspiration and pride.

Thank you to everyone who entered and congratulations to all of our finalists. Click here to find out more

Children and Young People's Champion
Sponsored by Phoenix Learning & Care

  • Adam Tulloch, Total Insight Theatre
  • Giles Hobart, TAG Youth Club for Disabled Young People
  • Joe Steel, London Borough of Hillingdon
  • Kev Long, Mentoring Plus
  • Kierran Pearce, Essex County Council
  • Matt Davey, Ticehurst Youth Club
  • Nat O'Brien, Catch22
  • Terry Galloway, Norman Galloway Homes
  • Yasin Zaman, Evoke Care

Mental Health and Wellbeing Award

  • NHS North Central London CCG - More than Mentors (Community Links)
  • Off the Record Bristol - Nature Works
  • Sheffield Futures - Door 43
  • Streetwise Young People's Project - Level Up
  • The Children's Society - Beam
  • YMCA DownsLink Group - e-wellbeing

PSHE Education Award

  • Aik Saath - Together As One, Cohesive Adhesive
  • MCR Pathways
  • Ormiston Academies+H17:H98 Trust - Bostin Fittle
  • Peer Productions - Hidden: a play about self-worth, mental health and self-harm
  • Young Gamers and Gamblers Education Trust - National Gambling Education Programme

Public Sector Children's Team Award

  • Essex County Council - Targeted Youth Team (Essex Youth Service Family Support)
  • Essex County Council - Travel Training
  • Medway Council - Medway Adolescent Self-Harm Project
  • Rochdale Borough Council - Sunrise (Complex Safeguarding Team)

The Advice and Guidance Award

  • Cheshire Down's Syndrome Support Group - Education Advocacy Project
  • Derbyshire Education Business Partnership (DEBP)
  • Drive Forward Foundation - Compass
  • StreetDoctors
  • The Cedar Foundation - Cedar Transitions Service

The Arts and Culture Award 

  • Drilling Diamonds - Concrete Hearts by Spotlight
  • Equal Opportunities: Music, Theatre, Arts, Life... by LOOSE
  • "Journeys of Destiny" and companion piece "Destinies" by Ava Hunt Theatre
  • #MusicalConversations by Intergenerational Music Making
  • Music To My Ears by Catch22

The Children and Young People's Charity Award

  • 42nd Street
  • Comics Youth
  • Lord's Taverners
  • Redthread
  • Winston’s Wish
  • Brightside

The Children in Care Award   
Sponsored by Halliwell Homes

  • Children's Commissioner's Office - The IMO Project
  • Children's Involvement Team, Sheffield City Council - Sheffield Children in Care Council and Care Leaver's Union
  • City of Wolverhampton Council - Aspire2Uni
  • Essex County Council - Essex County Council, Hertfordshire County Council, Norfolk County Council, The Children’s Society, and looked-after young people.
  • London Borough of Croydon - EMPIRE
  • Nexus Fostering
  • Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council

The Children's Achievement Award

  • Bethan Hoggan
  • Katie Craven
  • Nina Andersen
  • Travis Caswell
  • Umar Abdullah

The Learning Award

  • Catch22 - Digital Edge programme
  • Exceptional Care Services Limited - Think Tank Academy
  • Learning Partnership West (LPW) - LPW and Learn@Multi-Academy Trust (MAT)
  • MCR Pathways
  • Tutors United - Tutoring Young Residents Programme & Response to Covid-19

The Leaving Care Award

  • 1625 Independent People - Reboot West
  • Children's Commissioner's Office - The IMO Podcast
  • City of Wolverhampton Council - The House Project
  • Leicestershire Cares - Leaving Care Team
  • Lincolnshire County Council - I'm One of a Kind
  • MCR Pathways

The Partnership Working Award

  • High Trees and Partners - Building Young Brixton
  • NHS East Berkshire Clinical Commissioning Group - Young Health Champions East Berkshire
  • NSPCC - The Wee Govanite's Toy Library
  • Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council - Sandwell Transition Education Partnership Service (STEPS)
  • Shaping Ourselves and Our Children (SOOC)
  • The Children's Society – Prevention

The Play Award

  • Centre for Early Child Development - Blackpool Better Start Outdoor Space Engagement Project
  • Inspired Children - Play Team
  • Learning Partnership West - Playful Bristol
  • The Shepherd's Hut - Outdoor Day Nursery
  • Triangle Adventure Playground Association - Playing in strange times

The Recruitment and Professional Development Award

  • Leicester City Council Rights and Participation Service
  • The National Youth Agency

The Safeguarding Award
Sponsored by Thirtyone:eight

  • CASHER (Child and Adolescent Support and Help Enhanced Response Team)
  • Inspire North / Foundation - Young People's Pathway
  • Mind Of My Own Ltd - Included And Safe
  • NSPCC Schools Service – Speak out. Stay safe. Programme
  • Rochdale Borough Council - Sunrise (Complex Safeguarding Team)
  • The Children's Society - Disrupting Exploitation

The Young Carers Award
Sponsored by Next Step Care Management

  • MYTIME - MYTIME Young Carers
  • Your Space Therapies Limited - Young Carers in Lockdown

The Youth Justice Award
Sponsored by Centre for Justice Innovation

  • Fight for Peace International - Special Scholarship Programme
  • Peer Power Youth - Getting it Right
  • Street Doctors
  • The Skill Mill Limited

The Youth Relationship Award
Sponsored by Family Stability Network

  • Peer Productions - Generation Girls
  • Rochdale Borough Council - Rochdale Relationships Revolution
  • Rotherham Met. Borough Council - Early Help Rotherham (Devon Ferns)
  • The Change Foundation

The Youth Volunteering and Social Action Award

  • Kumon Y'all let's make friends
  • National Deaf Children's Society 'Make a Change' Programme
  • The Participation People - Hounslow Young Researchers Knife Crime Project
  • West End Women and Girls Centre - Domestic Violence Peer Educators

The Youth Work Award
Sponsored by National Youth Agency

  • Comics Youth CIC - Marginal
  • Endure Mentoring - Project X
  • JLGB Virtual
  • Kinetic Youth Ltd - Kinetic Youth
  • Streetwise Young People's Project - Level Up
  • Wigan Youth Zone - Virtual Youth Zone

The Family Justice Award

  • County Durham Youth Justice Service
  • Family Justice Young People’s Board

The Family Support Award

  • 3D Drumchapel
  • Centre for Early Child Development - Blackpool Better Start Community Connectors
  • Empowerment - The Den
  • Metropolitan Police - ENGAGE
  • Small Steps Big Changes - Small Steps at Home (SSAH)
  • The Sleep Charity - Sleep Support for Families

The Early Years Award

  • Challengers Pre-Schools
  • London Early Years Foundation (LEYF) - Home Learning
  • Team Oasis - Friendships, Fun and Futures

The Early Intervention Award

  • Endure Mentoring - Project X
  • London Borough of Bexley - Staying Together
  • North Allerdale Development Trust Limited - Early Intervention Programme
  • Spurgeons - BeLeave
  • Spurgeons - Norwich Connect
  • Streetwise Young People's Project - Level Up

THE JUDGES
Our eminent judging panel has scrutinised all the entries to produce this year’s shortlist. A panel of young judges is examining the shortlisted entries and their marks will be added to those of the adult expert panel to help determine the winners in each category. (Judges with an association with any entry abstained from judging those entries and categories.) 

  • Anita Grant, chief executive, Play England
  • Dr Carol Homden, chief executive, Coram
  • June O’Sullivan, chief executive, London Early Years Foundation
  • Dr Catherine Knowles, researcher, Achievement for All
Chloe Darlington, policy manager, Children England
  • Jancis Andrew, chair, National Association of Virtual School Heads
  • Annamarie Hassell, director of practice, programmes and fundraising, National Children’s Bureau
  • John Drew, member, Standing Committee for Youth Justice
  • Arnold Yousaf, SOS+ regional team manager, St Giles Trust
  • Imran Hussain, director of policy and campaigns, Action for Children
  • Alison O’Sullivan, chair of trustees, National Children’s Bureau
  • Bethia McNeil, chief executive, Centre for Youth Impact
  • Paul Oginsky, chief executive, Vibe UK
  • James Kenrick, former chief executive, Youth Access
  • Anne-Marie Douglas, founder and chief executive, Peer Power

REGISTER ONLINE
This year’s CYP Now Awards winners will be revealed at a virtual Awards ceremony held on 4 March 2021. In addition to the category winners being unveiled, the ceremony will include speeches and entertainment. For more information and to register attendance see www.cypnawards.com

SPONSOR A CATEGORY
If you would like to enquire about sponsoring a category, contact George Hogg on 020 7501 6699 or email him at george.hogg@markallengroup.com

 

CYP Now Digital membership

  • Policy and research analysis
  • Evidence-based case studies
  • Leadership advice
  • Legal updates
  • Local area spotlights

From £15 / month

Subscribe

CYP Now Magazine

  • Policy and research analysis
  • Evidence-based case studies
  • Leadership advice and interviews
  • Legal updates

From £12 / month

Subscribe