CYP Now Awards 2017: The Shortlist
CYP Now
Wednesday, August 30, 2017
The judges have examined all the entries, and we can unveil the shortlist for the CYP Now Awards 2017.
Thank you to all of those who entered - the standard was as strong as ever. The winners will be revealed at a gala awards ceremony on the evening of 22 November at the Lancaster London, on the north side of Hyde Park. We hope you will be able to join us for what will be a night of great inspiration and pride.
EARLY YEARS AWARD
Achievement for All - Achieving Early
Alexander Rose Charity - Rose Vouchers for Fruit & Veg, Barnsley
Cheshire Without Abuse - Do You Feel What I Feel?
Family and Childcare Trust - Parent Champions National Network
PLAY AWARD
Centre for Early Child Development - Blackpool Early Years Park Ranger Service
Manchester Young Lives - Stirling Centre Play Project
Naomi House & Jacksplace - Naomi House & Jacksplace Play and Activities Team
YOUTH WORK AWARD
Coram - The Adoptables
Create (Arts) Limited - creative:connection
Creative Youth Network - Welcome Wednesdays
Dame Kelly Holmes Trust - Get on Track
Kinetic Youth - HMYOI Werrington Project
Learning Partnership West - LPW Drama Project
North Devon Homes - Bridging the Gap
Rathbone - Rathbone Integrated Youth
Snow-Camp - Snow-Camp's National Programme Journey
YOUTH VOLUNTEERING AND SOCIAL ACTION AWARD
42nd Street - 42nd Street Social Action Programme
Bucks County Council - Go-Givers ‘Make a Difference Challenge'
Chichester District Council - Ideas Into Action
Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council - Rotherham Young Inspectors
URPotential - Out n About LGB&T Youth Group
YMCA DownsLink Group - Right Here
LEARNING AWARD
Achievement for All - Achievement for All Schools Programme
Eureka! The National Children's Museum - Access All Areas: Sustainable Inclusivity
London and Quadrant Housing Trust - Disparity in Education
Newcastle City Council - The Newcastle Virtual School
One-Eighty - Kickstart
ADVICE AND GUIDANCE AWARD
Brightside - Access for Rural and Coastal Communities
Extern Northern Ireland - Moving Forward Moving On
Sporting Futures - Toyota Road to Success
UK Youth - Money for Life
YMCA DownsLink Group - YMCA Positive Placements
CHILDREN IN CARE AWARD
Barnardo's - LINX Children in Care Council
Family Action - The Safe Haven
Lincolnshire County Council - Supportive Superstars
Mind Of My Own - MOMO Express
North Tyneside Council - North East Regional Children in Care Council
PHSE EDUCATION AWARD [new for 2017]
Bright Futures
NSPCC Cymru /Wales - Agenda: A Young People's Guide to Making Positive Relationships Matter
Pintsize Theatre Ltd - ‘LUVU2' Theatre in Education on internet safety and CSE awareness
Sexpression Sheffield
Shropshire Council - Shropshire Respect Yourself: Public Health PSHE Programme
Solace Women's Aid - Hear2Change: Violence Against Women and Girls Prevention Project
The Children's Sleep Charity - Sleep Champions
The Training Effect - Risk-Avert
ARTS AND CULTURE AWARD
Curious Minds - Curious Minds North West
Great Ormond Street Hospital - GOSH Arts
High Peak Community Arts - Film Cuts Club
Rhythmix - Rhythmix
YOUNG CARERS AWARD
The Carers' Resource for Harrogate and Craven young carers
Create (Arts) Limited - inspired:arts
Gloucestershire Young Carers
Lancashire County Council - Barnardo's Lancashire Young Carers Service
Solihull Young Carers - Peer Mentoring and Befriending Project
YMCA Swansea Young Carers Project
FAMILY SUPPORT AWARD
Alexandra Rose Charity -Rose Vouchers for Fruit & Veg, Barnsley
Barnardos - Cygnet parenting support programme
NSPCC - Domestic Abuse, Recovering Together (DART)
OASIS Community Centre & Gardens - Treasured Kids respite care project
Safe Families for Children
School-Home Support
Tavistock Relationships - Parents as Partners
The Children's Sleep Charity - Sleep Tight
The University of Sheffield - Family Literacy in Prisons (FLiP)
EARLY INTERVENTION AWARD
Alcohol Education Trust - Talk about Alcohol
Alexandra Rose Charity - Rose Vouchers for Fruit & Veg, Barnsley
Doncaster Children's Services Trust - EPIC Doncaster
Durham County Council Team Around the School - Dying to be Cool campaign
Hudson Children's Centre, Sefton - Shine
Lincolnshire County Council - The Lincolnshire Ladder of Behavioural Intervention
The Training Effect - Risk-Avert
CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE'S CHAMPION
Julie Cashin - Liverpool Children's Services
Kim Walder - registered manager, Esland Care
Jack Welch - volunteer and autism activist
LEAVING CARE AWARD
Break - Moving On Team
Cheshire East Council - Ignition
Creative Youth Network - NEET Care Leavers Team
Kent County Council - 18+ Care Leavers Service
Newcastle Children's Services - The Moving In Project
The Children's Society - A fairer start for care leavers
MENTAL HEALTH AND WELLBEING AWARD
Cambridgeshire County Council - Cambridge District and Pinpoint Team
Pixel Learning
Rhythmix - Music in Mind
Streetwise Young People's Project - Therapy Bytes
stem4
The Training Effect - Risk-Avert
The Wave Project, Cornwall
YMCA DownsLink Group - Right Here
CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE'S CHARITY AWARD
Designability
Getaway Girls
Leap Confronting Conflict
Parents And Children Together (PACT)
Spurgeons
Storeys
UK Youth
YOUTH JUSTICE AWARD
Create (Arts) Limited - Inside Stories
JENGbA (Joint Enterprise: Not Guilty by Association) - JENGbA Youth Project
Kinetic Youth - HMYOI Werrington Project
London Borough of Hackney - Hackney Youth Offending Team (YOT) Book Club
Surrey County Council - The Farm Project
Together for Mental Wellbeing - Rotherham Pathways
NATIONAL CITIZEN SERVICE AWARD
Ingeus - Nottinghamshire NCS Regional Youth Board
Marine Society and Sea Cadets - Sea Cadets' National Citizen Service pilot
Northumberland Youth Service - The A Team
Reed in Partnership - NCS Spring Programme delivered by Pushforward
SAFEGUARDING AWARD
Cheshire Crimebeat - Cheshire Safeguarding Radio Competition
Essex County Council - Choices Peer Development Programme
Newcastle City Council - Sexual Exploitation Hub
Spurgeons - Phoenix Child Sexual Exploitation Project
Welfare Call
Young Scot - Bad Romance
PARTNERSHIP WORKING AWARD
Family and Childcare Trust - Parent Champions Lincolnshire scheme
London and Quadrant Housing Trust - Breakfast Clubs
Movement to Work
Redthread - Youth Violence Intervention Programme
Together Trust - Sleep Tight Trafford
The Y - Ambition East Midlands
The Children's Society - Seen and Heard
PUBLIC SECTOR CHILDREN'S TEAM AWARD
Cambridgeshire County Council - Children's Social Care Participation Service
Kingfishers Children's Residential Home, Central Bedfordshire Council
Lancashire County Council - Children and Young People's Participation in Lancashire
Liverpool City Council - Instant Response Team
Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea - Action For Change
CHILDREN'S ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Sunny KalEl Aheer, volunteer presenter, Awaaz FM Community Radio
Katie Barnard - volunteer in the ‘We Share U Care' Girls Group, Essex
Laura Hicklin - Chair of the Spurgeons Youth Committee in Birmingham
Sara Tesfo, volunteer and young refugee
RECRUITMENT AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AWARD
Achieving for Children - Assessed and Supported Year in Employment (ASYE)
Cafcass - Cafcass Practice Supervisor Development Programme
FosterCare UK
THE JUDGES
Our 15-strong expert judging panel has scrutinised all the entries to produce this year's shortlist. A panel of young judges is examining the shortlisted entries and their marks will be added to those of the adult expert panel to help determine the winners in each category.
(Judges with an association with any entry abstained from judging those entries and categories.)
- Tim Bateman, deputy chair, National Association of Youth Justice
- Michael Bracey, corporate director, people, Milton Keynes Council
- Denise Burke, director, United for All Ages
- Matt Buttery, chief executive, Triple P
- Kathy Evans, chief executive, Children England
- Leon Feinstein, director of evidence, Office of the Children's Commissioner
- Anna Feuchtwang, chief executive, National Children's Bureau
- Lesli Godfrey, senior lecturer, Children, Youth and Community Studies, Leeds Beckett University
- Melissa Green, director of operations, The Fostering Network
- Tim Hobbs, director, Dartington Social Research Unit
- Sally Hodges, director of children, young adults and families, Tavistock and Portman NHS Foundation Trust
- Amanda Kelly, managing director, Impower
- Anna Smee, chief executive, UK Youth
- Eleanor Stringer, senior programmes manager, Education Endowment Foundation
- Ian Thomas, strategic director of children and young people's services, Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council
BOOK YOUR PLACE
The Children & Young People Now Awards ceremony takes place on the evening of 22 November 2017 from 6.15pm at Lancaster London, Lancaster Terrace, London W2 2TY. To book your tickets, go to www.cypnowawards.com, call Sophie Spencer on 020 3874 9219 or email her on sophie.spencer@markallengroup.com
SPONSOR A CATEGORY
If you would like to enquire about sponsoring a category, contact George Hogg on 020 7501 6699 or email him on george.hogg@markallengroup.com