CYP Now 2017 Award winners revealed on night of celebration

By CYP Now

| 23 November 2017

Twenty-three inspirational winners were last night revealed at the 2017 CYP Now Awards on an evening of celebration for the children's sector.

The World Heart Beat Music Academy entertains the audience at the the 2017 CYP Now Awards. Picture: Julian Dodd

Leap Conflicting Conflict, which works directly with young people struggling with conflict has emerged triumphant as this year's charity of the year.

Other winners included the Newcastle City Council Sexual Exploitation Hub for the Safeguarding Award; Kinetic Youth for the Youth Work Award; the Alexandra Rose Charity for the Early Intervention Award; and Liverpool City Council's Instant Reponse team for the Public Sector Team Award.

The Awards ceremony took place at the Lancaster London, on the north side of Hyde Park, and was hosted by children's TV presenter Anna Williamson, who is also an ambassador for Childline, Mind and The Prince's Trust.

The World Heart Beat Music Academy, based in Wandsworth, provided the entertainment for the 600-strong audience.

CYP Now editor-in-chief Ravi Chandiramani said: "Tonight's winners and finalists have shown evidence of how they make a real difference to people's life chances, evidence expressed not only in hard data but also in a real passion and commitment to improving young lives, whatever that takes".

As well as the 23 winners, there were a number of "high commendations" awarded.

In a pre-recorded address, minister of state for children and families Robert Goodwill said: "Since taking up my role in the summer as minister of state for children and families, I know I wanted to make equal opportunities a reality for all children and young people.

"I want to ensure I do all I can through government reforms to support these exceptional children and young people This includes putting children with special educational needs and disabilities at the heart of the process, doubling the free childcare available to working parents, supporting and encouraging all child and family social workers to be the best they can be and establishing a system where improvement is both continuous and sustainable.

"Many congratulations not only to those who receive awards tonight but to all of you, and  all those not at this evening's ceremony who are doing their utmost to make things better for our most vulnerable children and families. I'm proud to be working with you."

Images from the ceremony can be view via this link


THE EARLY YEARS AWARD
Winner: Achievement for All - Achieving Early

PLAY AWARD

Winner: Naomi House and Jacksplace - Play and Activities Team

YOUTH WORK AWARD sponsored by National Youth Agency

Winner: Kinetic Youth - HMYOI Werrington Project
High Commendation:     Create - creative:connection

YOUTH VOLUNTEERING AND SOCIAL ACTION AWARD

Winner: Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council - Rotherham Young Inspectors

LEARNING AWARD
Winner: Eureka! The National Children's Museum - Access All Areas: Sustainable Inclusivity
High Commendation:     Newcastle City Council - The Newcastle Virtual School

ARTS AND CULTURE AWARD
Winner: Curious Minds - Curious Minds North West

ADVICE AND GUIDANCE AWARD
Winner: YMCA DownsLink Group - YMCA Positive Placements
High Commendation:    UK Youth - Money for Life

YOUNG CARERS AWARD
Winner: Solihull Young Carers - Peer Mentoring and Befriending Project
High Commendation:    Create - inspired:arts/art:space

LEAVING CARE AWARD
Winner: The Children's Society - A fairer start for care leavers

MENTAL HEALTH AND WELLBEING AWARD
Winner: Rhythmix - Music in Mind
High Commendation:    YMCA DownsLink Group - Right Here

EARLY INTERVENTION AWARD

Winner: Alexandra Rose Charity - Rose Vouchers for Fruit & Veg, Barnsley 



NATIONAL CITIZEN SERVICE AWARD sponsored by NCS Trust
Winner: Ingeus - Nottinghamshire NCS Regional Youth Board

PSHE EDUCATION AWARD
Winner: Shropshire Council - Public Health PSHE Programme
High Commendation:    Pintsize Theatre Ltd - 'LUVU2' Theatre in Education on internet safety and CSE awareness

CHILDREN IN CARE AWARD sponsored by Diagrama Foundation
Winner: Mind Of My Own - MOMO Express

YOUTH JUSTICE AWARD sponsored by CACI
Winner: JENGbA (Joint Enterprise: Not Guilty by Association) - JENGbA Youth Project
High Commendation:    Create - Inside Stories
High Commendation: Kinetic Youth - HMYOI Werrington Project

FAMILY SUPPORT AWARD
Winner: Tavistock Relationships - Parents as Partners
High Commendation:     NSPCC - Domestic Abuse, Recovering Together 


SAFEGUARDING AWARD sponsored by Phew
Winner: Newcastle City Council - Sexual Exploitation Hub 


High Commendation: Spurgeons - Phoenix Child Sexual Exploitation Project

CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE'S CHAMPION
Winner: Jack Welch - volunteer and autism activist 


CHILDREN'S ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Winner: Laura Hicklin - Chair of the Spurgeons Young Carers Voice

PARTNERSHIP WORKING AWARD
Winner: Movement to Work

RECRUITMENT AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AWARD
Winner: FosterCare UK

PUBLIC SECTOR TEAM AWARD
Winner: Liverpool City Council - Instant Response Team 

High Commendation:    Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea - Action For Change


CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE'S CHARITY AWARD sponsored by Unity Insurance Services

Winner: Leap Confronting Conflict

High Commendation: Designability
High Commendation: Getaway Girls
High Commendation: Spurgeons

blog comments powered by Disqus