CYP Now Awards 2014 - the shortlist

By CYP Now

| 01 September 2014

We are delighted to confirm the shortlist for the 2014 Children & Young People Now Awards after receiving a record number of entries.

The Children & Young People Now Awards bring national recognition for projects and services right across the country

Thank you to all those who entered from across the UK to make this the most keenly contested CYP Now Awards to date.

A 16-strong panel of expert judges has scrutinised and marked all the entries to produce shortlists in each category. A panel of young judges is examining these entries and their marks will count towards determining the overall winners.

The winners will be revealed at a gala ceremony on the evening of Thursday 20 November at the impressive and iconic Grand Connaught Rooms in Covent Garden in the centre of London.

Children’s minister Edward Timpson will open this year's event. There will be dinner and live entertainment followed by the award presentations. We hope you will be able to join us for what promises to be an inspiring and uplifting night.


THE 2014 SHORTLIST

EARLY YEARS AWARD

  • Amazing Babies – Eastfield Children’s Centre, North Yorkshire
  • Early Language Development Programme - Cheshire East Early Years and Childcare team
  • Starting Out, Together it’s Child’s Play - Poole 0-5 Services Team


PLAY AWARD

  • Community Play Rangers – Bath Area Play Project
  • OPAL – Opal Outdoor Play and Learning Community Interest Company
  • Play Outreach Project – Northumberland County Council and Berwick Community Trust


YOUTH WORK AWARD

  • Aberlour Youthpoint Glasgow – Arberlour Child Care Trust
  • Gay-Straight Alliances – Full Circle Education Solutions Community Interest Company
  • Hideaway Youth Project, Moss Side, Manchester
  • Lowerhouses Lounge – Kirklees Integrated Youth Support Service
  • Out of the Dark
  • Summer Of Fun Activities (SOFA) – Bath Area Play Project
  • Southwark Youth Council – User Voice
  • TurnAround – Wilderness Foundation UK


YOUTH VOLUNTEERING AWARD

  • Friends for Leisure Young Volunteers - Friends for Leisure, Cheshire
  • Shine a Light on Trafficking Humans (SLOTH) - Sandbach High School
  • Social Action Projects - Brook
  • Winter Warmers - Essex County Council Youth Service
  • Young People as Competent Community Builders – Durham County Council
  • Young People’s Voice - Allsorts Youth Project
  • Young Reporters - North East Lincolnshire Council


LEARNING AWARD

  • Children’s Transport Independent Travel Training Project - Leeds City Council
  • North East Lincolnshire Learning Provision - North East Lincolnshire Children’s Centres
  • Prince’s Trust XL Programme - Prince’s Trust
  • SHINE Merton - Mitcham Town Community Trust


ARTS AND CULTURE AWARD

  • Booktrust Stories Tour - Booktrust
  • Justice for Johnny Drama Scheme - Hampshire Council Ethnic Minority and Traveller Achievement Service
  • Life & Deaf Association
  • The Young Gallery, Cattanach Project - Impact Arts


ADVICE AND GUIDANCE AWARD

  • Brightside
  • GoThinkBig
  • i-HOP - Barnardo’s
  • Mind Of My Own (MOMO) - sixteen25
  • Thurrock Careers - Thurrock Council


YOUNG CARERS AWARD

  • Inspired:Artspace – Create Arts Ltd
  • Roundhouse - Portsmouth City Council Public Health Department
  • Young Carers Charter - The Bridge Young Carers Service, Family Action
  • Young Carers Team - Carers in Hertfordshire


LEAVING CARE AWARD

  • Coalition for Continuing Care – Barnardo’s Scotland, Aberlour Childcare Trust and WhoCares? Scotland
  • Homeless Outreach Project – Coram Voice
  • 16 Plus Service User Group - Southern Health and Social Care Trust, Northern Ireland
  • Southern Trust Employability Programme - Southern Health and Social Care Trust, Northern Ireland
  • Support for Careleaver Undergraduates – University of Winchester
  • The Topé Project


HEALTH AND WELLBEING AWARD

  • CAMHS Youth Advisors, Surrey
  • CHUMS Emotional Wellbeing Service – CHUMS Community Interest Company
  • Coram Life Education
  • Empower Programme – Safer London Foundation
  • Let’s Get Fizzical, Birmingham
  • M-PACT (Moving Parents and Children Together) – Action on Addiction
  • Place2Be
  • R U Different? – Social Sense


EARLY INTERVENTION AWARD

  • BME Outreach Project – Early Break
  • E.Quality F.C. Doorstep Sport Club, Manchester - Chapter 1 The Limes
  • Families First – Islington Council and Family Action
  • Firebreak – Essex County Council Fire & Rescue Service
  • The Money House – The Hyde Group
  • Out of the Dark
  • Starting Out, Together it’s Child’s Play - Poole 0-5 Services Team
  • Teens and Toddlers


CHILDREN IN CARE AWARD

  • Fostering Capacity Scheme – Cheshire East Council
  • In Care Council – Children’s Active Involvement Service, Islington Council
  • ‘My Name is Joe’ and ‘Finding My Way’ – Cambridgeshire County Council
  • The World Through Our Eyes – The Voice Project, Staffordshire County Council
  • WWiSH Shared Adoption Service for Warrington, Wigan and St Helen’s


YOUTH JUSTICE AWARD

  • Cheshire East Harmful Sexual Behaviour Partnership – Cheshire East Council
  • Improving Prospects – Leap Confronting Conflict
  • Operation Camouflage – Suffolk Coastal District Council
  • Medway Youth Offending Team Speech and Language Therapy
  • The Skill Mill


FAMILY SUPPORT AWARD

  • The Den domestic abuse project – Empowerment
  • Families Moving Forward – Learning Links (Southern) Ltd
  • The Family Finance Project – Hertfordshire County Council
  • Family SMILES - NSPCC
  • M-PACT (Moving Parents and Children Together) – Action on Addiction
  • Storybook Dads


SAFEGUARDING AWARD

  • Coping with Crying – NSPCC
  • Integrated Domestic Abuse Partnership – Domestic Violence Intervention Partnership
  • Volunteers in Child Protection – Community Service Volunteers


CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE’S CHAMPION

  • Vince Edwards, Bournemouth YMCA
  • Nursal Livatyali, Enfield Council
  • Charlotte Tickner, Fleet Phoenix
  • Lady Diana Whitmore, Teens and Toddlers


CHILDREN’S ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Aisha Aminu, Teens and Toddlers
  • Ross Beard, Brighton & Hove City Council
  • Carolyn McGovern, St Marys Schools and College, Bexhill


PARTNERSHIP WORKING AWARD

  • Children and Young People’s Domestic Abuse Interventions – Cheshire Without Abuse
  • Industrial Centres of Excellence – City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
  • Kicks North and the RNLI Beach Lifeguards – The Foundation of Light
  • Kicks North and Teen Drive – The Foundation of Light
  • Leicestershire Fire & Rescue Service Prince’s Trust Team Programme
  • SportFXSY - South Yorkshire Police
  • Think Big School – Telefonica UK (O2)
  • Wor War Project – YMCA North Tyneside
  • Working in Partnership to Rebuild a Community – Lakeside Children’s Centre, Birmingham


RECRUITMENT AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AWARD

  • Cafcass Intake Team – Cafcass
  • Integrated Youth and Community Service - Tower Hamlets
  • KOOTH.com - Xenzone
  • Think Family Services Team – Durham County Council Children and Adult Services
  • The World Through Our Eyes – The Voice Project, Staffordshire County Council


LOCAL AUTHORITY CHILDREN’S TEAM OF THE YEAR

  • Care Leavers Employment Team – Derbyshire County Council
  • Children’s Transport Independent Travel Training Project - Leeds City Council
  • Youth Ambition – Oxford City Council


CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE’S CHARITY OF THE YEAR

  • The Children’s Sleep Charity
  • Friends of CHUMS
  • Coram
  • Deaf Active
  • 42nd Street
  • Push Projects
  • Safer London Foundation
  • Storybook Dads
  • Teens and Toddlers
blog comments powered by Disqus