“Children & Young People Now Awards 2016: The shortlist”

By CYP Now

| 30 August 2016

The judges have examined all the entries, and we can unveil the shortlist for the CYP Now Awards 2016.

Thank you to all of those who entered - the overall standard and level of competition was as strong as it has ever been.

The winners will be revealed at a gala awards ceremony on the evening of 24th November in central London. We hope you will be able to join us for what is always an inspiring and uplifting night.


Early Years Award

Action for Children - HMP New Hall Mother and Baby Unit

Borough of Poole - Starting Out, Together It's Child's Play

Brighton & Hove City Council - Early Parenting Assessment Programme

Kent Early Years and Childcare Service - Enhancing Family Involvement in Children's Learning

Loughborough University - Movement for Learning

North East Lincolnshire Council - The Dedicated Schools Grant Scheme within Family Hubs

Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust - Brighton & Hove Breastfeeding Team


Play Award

Hackney Play Association - Play Team

Learning Partnership West - LPW Bristol Play Team

London Play - London Play Streets

Messy Kidz - Messy Kidz, Pinxton in Derbyshire

Sporting Communities CIC - Replace Crime with Play Time

Young Hackney - Hackney Marsh Adventure Playground


Youth Work Award

CHEXS - Community Counts

Dovecote Voluntary Parent Committee - Dovecote Afloat

Fit N Fun Kids - Young Mums Will Achieve

New Horizon Youth Centre - The Youth Work Programme

Nottingham University Hospitals Youth Service - Young People 4 Change

Rathbone - The Old Library Youth Club Team

Redthread - Youth Violence Intervention Programme


Youth Volunteering and Social Action Award

British Youth Council - ‘Make Your Mark, campaigns on Mental Health, and Tackling Racism and Religious Discrimination

Community First - HealthWatch Wiltshire Young Listeners Project

Manchester Young Lives - Young Ambassadors programme

Medway Youth Service - Woodlands Community Restaurant

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council - Rotherham Young Inspectors

Slough Borough Council - Slough Youth Parliament

Volunteering Matters - Full-Time Volunteering

Young Scot - ‘Creating a Healthier Scotland, Youth Investigation Team


Learning Award

Auditory Verbal UK - Transforming outcomes for deaf children in the UK

Brighton & Hove City Council - Virtual School Adoption Support

Buckinghamshire County Council - Broke! Financial Capability Course

Extern - Pathways Project, Northern Ireland

The Fostering Network - Fostering Achievement

Leeds Health and Wellbeing Service - Teenage Pregnancy & Parenthood Team

The Lowry - Youth Employability & Skills Programme



Arts and Culture Award

Create - Create programmes to widen participation in the arts

Getaway Girls - Women in Music

Little Big Butterfly - Young Women's Film Academy

The Lowry - Youth Employability & Skills Programme

Young Hackney - Hackney Live


Advice and Guidance Award

Adviza - Work Experience Programme for Young People with SEND

Durham County Council - Teenage Parent Support Programme

MAP - MAP Advice Team

Streetwise - Be Safe Be Streetwise


Young Carers Award

Carers Trust - Babble

Chilypep (Children and Young People's Empowerment Project) - PHEW (Peer Health and Emotional Wellbeing)

Durham County Council - Supporting Young People with a Cancer Caring Role

Gaddum - Salford Young Carers & Young Adult Carers Board

London and Quadrant Housing Trust - L&Q Young Carers


Leaving Care Award

The Care Leavers Foundation - New Belongings

The Roberts Centre, Portsmouth - Boost Pathway


Health and Wellbeing Award

The Children's Sleep Charity - Sleep Support

Chilypep (Children and Young People's Empowerment Project) - PHEW (Peer Health and Emotional Wellbeing)

MindWise - Linked-In Project

N-Compass North West - Butterfly and Phoenix Self Harm Services

North East Lincolnshire CAMHS - Crisis and Intensive Home Treatment Team

NSPCC - Letting the Future In, East London

St John Ambulance - Developing young people's character through first aid

Spurgeons - Play Therapy Bus

Volunteering Matters - Sex Matters Too


Early Intervention Award

Borough of Poole - Starting Out, Together It's Child's Play

I CAN - Early Talk Boost

North Yorkshire County Council - Children & Families Prevention Service

Peeple - Peeple

Sefton Council - Community Adolescent Service

Working with Men - Fathers Development Programme


National Citizen Service Award

Essex County Council - Autumn 2015 NCS Programme, Uttlesford Team

Nottingham Forest in the Community - Chili Nuggetz

Oxfordshire County Council NCS Team


Children in Care Award

Cambridgeshire County Council - Voices Matter group

Durham County Council - Framwellgate Moor Children's Home fundraising projects

Durham County Council - West Rainton Children's Home

Essex County Council - Changemakers, Essex Children in Care Council

Mind Of My Own (Momo)

Sheffield Children's Involvement Team - Sheffield Children in Care Council


Youth Justice Award

Blackburn with Darwen Youth Justice Service - Problem Solving Courts

Charnwood Borough Council - Charnwood Youth Offer

Llamau - Moving Forward project

The Skill Mill


Family Support Award

Learning Links - Parents Moving Forward

Liverpool City Council - Instant Response Team

National Deaf Children's Society - Bridging the Gap

Shelter - Merseyside Family Support Service

Spurgeons - Invisible Walls Project

Together Trust - ASC Sleep Clinic

Volunteering Matters - Volunteers Supporting Families

Young Minds - Young Minds Parents Helpline


Safeguarding Award

Barnardo's - National FGM Centre

Catch 22 - Pan-Cheshire Missing From Home/CSE Service

Chorley Best Start - Duke Street Children's Centre

Hertfordshire County Council - Family Safeguarding Hertfordshire

Sign Health - Young DeafHope


South Tyneside Council - 
South Tyneside Safeguarding Children Board

Streetwise - Be Safe Be Streetwise


Children and Young People's Champion

Barbara Bennett - Foster Carer and Respite Carer, Surrey

Lynn Harding - Personal Adviser for Olive Academy, Thurrock Careers, Thurrock Council

Ashlea Harvey - Young Inspector Co-ordinator, Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council

Louise Macdonald - Chief Executive, Young Scot

Shane Ryan - Chief Executive, Working with Men

Frank Thompson - Personal Adviser for Gateway Academy, Thurrock Careers, Thurrock Council


Children's Achievement Award

Dominique McCullagh - Young persons worker, Newport Mind

Danielle Pointon - Volunteer, Sporting Communities CIC

Vika Tchibor - Trainer and care leaver ambassador, By the Bridge with Cambian

Mia Thorne - Fundraiser for disabled children in Wales


Partnership Working Award

Charnwood Borough Council - Charnwood Youth Offer

Creative Youth Network - The Station

Dudley Youth Service - Dudley Youth Health Researchers

Sheffield Futures - Community Youth Teams

Shelter - Merseyside Family Support Service

The Skill Mill

Spurgeons - Invisible Walls Project

Youth Engagement Slough (YES)


Recruitment and Professional Development Award

Cheshire East Council - Where Social Work Works children's social care recruitment and retention campaign

Common Room Consulting - Me First

Essex County Council - Essex Social Care Academy family operations

Foster Care UK

Leicester City Youth Service - How Will You Hear Me? training resource


Public Sector Children's Team

Cumbria Partnership NHS Foundation Trust - Love Barrow Families

Devon & Cornwall Police and Dorset Police strategic alliance - Dorset Police, Safe Schools & Communities Team Triage Pilot

Durham County Council - West Rainton Children's Home

Essex County Council - Special Guardianship Order team

North East Lincolnshire CAMHS - North East Lincolnshire Redesign

Reach Pupil Referral Unit, Stoke-on-Trent


Children and Young People's Charity

British Youth Council

Children's Liver Disease Foundation

Children North East

Getaway Girls

Mermaids UK

Richmond's Hope

Safer London


THE JUDGES
Our 16-strong expert judging panel has scrutinised all the entries to produce this year's shortlist. A panel of young judges is examining the shortlisted entries and their marks will be added to those of the adult expert panel to help determine the winners in each category.

Ralph Berry, Bradford councillor and youth project worker

Sonia Blandford, founder and chief executive, Achievement for All

Merle Davies, director, Blackpool Centre for Early Child Development

Kathy Evans, chief executive, Children England

Anna Feuchtwang, chief executive, National Children's Bureau

John Freeman, John Freeman Consulting

Janet Grauberg, strategy and policy consultant

Charlotte Hill, chief executive, Step Up to Serve

Sally Hodges, director of children, young adults and families services, Tavistock and Portman NHS Foundation Trust

Amanda Kelly, executive director, Impower

Anna Kettley, director of UK programmes, Unicef UK

Ben Lewing, implementation adviser, Early Intervention Foundation

Dinah McKenzie, senior consultant, New Philanthropy Capital

Cllr Roy Perry, chair, children and young people board, Local Government Association

Lesley Tregear, chair, Association of Youth Offending Team Managers

Howard Williamson, Professor of European Youth Policy, University of South Wales

BOOK YOUR PLACE
The awards ceremony takes place on the evening of Thursday 24 November from 6.15pm at Grand Tower Bridge Hotel, 45 Prescot Street, London E1 8GP.

To book your tickets, visit www.cypnowawards.com, call Elizabeth Jamieson on 020 7501 6344 or email elizabeth.jamieson@markallengroup.com

SPONSOR A CATEGORY
If you are interested in sponsoring a category, contact Matt Govett on 020 7501 6735 or email matt.govett@markallengroup.com