Winners of the Children & Young People Now Awards 2010 announced

By Andy Hillier

| 18 November 2010

A group of looked-after children who produced a film about domestic abuse and a national campaign to change perceptions of young people with facial disfigurements were among the winners of this year's Children & Young People Now Awards.

Chatback Productions won both the Volunteering and Participation Award and the Stay Safe Award for its film Handle with Care at last night’s ceremony at the Royal Horticultural Halls in London. The film was created by a group of young people living in care in Dudley, West Midlands, and shows the impact that domestic violence can have on young people.

Other winners on the night included Staffordshire Young People’s Services’ Bumps and Babies project, which scooped the Early Years Award, and the charity Changing Faces, which won the Health and Wellbeing Award. The Bumps and Babies project provides young mums who might not ordinarily access services with a structured programme of support, while Changing Faces won a prize for its campaign to change attitudes to children and young people with facial disfigurements. In total, 22 awards were handed out on the night.

Education Secretary Michael Gove delivered the keynote address on the evening. He said: "Gathered in this room are some of the some of the most inspiring, idealistic and impressive people in the country. The job that I do at the heart of government is made not just easier but possible by the efforts that all of you, and those that you work with, put in to raise attainment and aspiration and to lift the hearts of children across the country."

Ravi Chandiramani, editor of CYP Now, added: "The huge army of people who make up the children and young people’s workforce strive day in, day out, to improve the lives of others and help to bring about a better society. Too much of their wonderful work goes unsung and unnoticed. The Children & Young People Awards aim to put that right."

 

FULL LIST OF WINNERS

The Best Corporate Parent Award

Winner Telford & Wrekin Council, Step Up With Shakespeare

Also shortlisted

  • Birmingham City Council, Up for It!
  • Haringey Virtual School, Book Club
  • Solihull MBC, This Way Up
  • Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea, Our Promise To You

 

The Parenting Award

Winner Staffordshire Moorlands Community and Learning Partnership, Lads and Dads

Also shortlisted

  • Blackpool Council, Homelessness Youth Mediation Service
  • Ealing Council, Ealing Parenting
  • SAFC Foundation, Family Learning Through Football
  • Stoke-on-Trent City Council, Aiming High for Disabled Children

The Early Years Award

Winner Staffordshire Young People’s Service, Bumps and Babies

Also shortlisted
  • Burntwood Community and Learning Partnership, Hit the Ground Crawling
  • The Mighty Creatives, Eyres Monsell and Gilmorton Children's Centre, Filling Buckets and Lighting Fires

The Extended School Award

Winner Joseph Leckie Community Technology College, Extended Services Cluster

Highly commended
  • Rhondda Cynon Taff County Borough Council, Community Focused Schools
  • Staffordshire Moorlands Community and Learning Partnership, Lads and Dads
Also shortlisted
  • Garforth Community College, Extended Services
  • Staffordshire County Council, Wombourne Youth Action Team Multi-Use Games Area


The Learning Award

Winner North Lancs Training Group, Engage

Highly commended

  • LifeLine Community Projects, Alternative Schools

Also shortlisted

  • Haringey Children and Young People's Services, Study Club
  • Kick Start Enterprise, Positive Action Raising Aspirations of Young People
  • Southwark Children’s Services, Dramatic Progress in Literacy


The Anti-Bullying Award

Winner Walsall Children’s Services — Serco

Also shortlisted

  • Connexions Southend, Anti-Bullying Mascot
  • Oldham Local Safeguarding Children’s Board, Anti-Bullying Conference


The Play Award

Winner Bolton Lads & Girls Club, Queens Park Project

Also shortlisted

  • Barca-Leeds, Play + Family Support Team
  • Corby Borough Council, Corby Play Rangers
  • Milton Keynes Council, MK Play Ranger Team
  • South Holland District Council, Fulney Fields Play Area
  • Waterside Play and Youth Project, Adventure Playground Build


The Health and Wellbeing Award

Winner Changing Faces, Children’s Face Equality Campaign

Also shortlisted

  • Community Action Blackburn (Changing Attitudes to Alcohol), Young People’s Community Action Group
  • Kent County Council, House
  • NHS North of Tyne, Sub 21
  • Staying Put Services, MEND-ing Children’s Lives
  • Trelya, Out Of It


The Stay Safe Award

Winner Chatback Productions, Handle with Care

Highly commended

  • Enfield Children and Young Person’s Services, Shadowing Safeguarding

Also shortlisted

  • Avenues Project, Vampire Radgies
  • British Safety Council, Speak Up, Stay Safe
  • Oldham Youth Council, Young People’s Charter of Digital Rights
  • Positive Futures North Liverpool, Drive 4 Life


The Youth Work Award

Winner Stoke-on-Trent City Council, Socca, Rocka, Hoppa

Highly commended

  • S.P.I.D Theatre Company (Specially Produced Innovatively Directed), Affected
Also shortlisted
  • Blaenavon Youth Pact Panel, Eco Chic
  • Essex County Council, Right to a Life – Belfast
  • National Deaf Children’s Society, Reaching for the Stars
  • North Yorkshire County Council 4 Youth, Myplace Scarborough (The Street)
  • Young People Cornwall, Boat Building Project


The Advice and Guidance Award

Winner Cornwall Rape and Sexual Abuse Centre, Innervision

Also shortlisted

  • Barnardo’s Cymru, Homelessness and Domestic Abuse Prevention
  • Blackpool Council, Homelessness Youth Mediation Service
  • Futures Theatre Company, Sweet Love
  • Milton Keynes Council, Virtual Connexions Centre
  • No Limits


The Preventative Work Award

Winner Positive Futures North Liverpool

Highly commended

  • Tower Hamlets Council, Positive Peers

Also shortlisted

  • Children and Young People's Services, Durham County Council, Restorative Approaches in Residential Services
  • Catch Them Young Fishing Initiative
  • NHS North of Tyne, Sub 21
  • Walsall Safeguarding Children Board, Young Runaways


The Justice Award

Winner County Durham Youth Offending Service

Highly commended

  • The Communication Trust, Sentence Trouble

Also shortlisted

  • Essex County Council, The Borderline Project
  • Merton Youth Justice Service, Brightwell
  • Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea Youth Offending Team, Intermission Theatre


The Arts and Culture Award

Winner South Norfolk Youth Action Radio

Highly commended

  • S.P.I.D Theatre Company (Specially Produced Innovatively Directed), Superhuman

Also shortlisted

  • Birmingham City Council, Up for It! Snap Project
  • The Dukes Playhouse, DT3
  • Lancaster University Volunteering Unit, Creative Arts
  • Warwick Arts Centre (on behalf of the West Midlands Boys Dance Alliance), Boys Dancing


 The Workforce Development Award

Winner Stoke Speaks Out

Also shortlisted

  • CXL, Social Work
  • Partnership Learning Centre, Welcome to Hull's Children Workforce
  • The Nottinghamshire Buddying Programme


The Volunteering and Participation Award

Winner Chatback Productions, Handle with Care

Highly commended

  • LifeLine Community Projects, VIP

Also shortlisted

  • Birmingham City Council Children's and Young People's Partnership, Up for It! Young People's Panel
  • Hear Our Voice, CYPB
  • ICAEW Grant Thornton Poplar Harca, Money Management Champions
  • Whizz-Kidz, Kidz Board


The Integrated Working Award

Winner Mablethorpe Tennyson High School Project, Lincolnshire

Highly commended

  • Sunderland City Council Youth Development Group, XL Youth Village

Also shortlisted

  • Lincolnshire Fire & Rescue Service, Prince's Trust Team programme
  • London Borough of Barking and Dagenham Children’s Trust, StreetBase, Access and Connect
  • Kent County Council, House
  • Springboard


The Third Sector Engagement Award

Winner Young Pioneers, Aspiration Enterprise

Highly commended

  • Haringey Children and Young People's Service and Tottenham Hotspur Foundation, South Africa Project

Also shortlisted

  • National Care Advisory Service, From Care 2 Work
  • Haringey Children and Young People's Service and Tottenham Hotspur Foundation, To Care Is To Do
  • Stone Community and Learning partnership, The Right Stuff


The Financial Capability Award

Winner MyBnk, Money Twist

Highly commended

  • Barclays, Money Skills

Also shortlisted

  • Bolton Lads & Girls Club, Enterprise Team


The Young Person's Achievement Award

Winner Jodie Wilkinson, Your Homes Newcastle

Also shortlisted

  • Genet Zemekudun, Horizons, Ealing Council
  • Becca Dale, Every Life Matters, Oldham Integrated Youth Services
  • Luke Lancaster, Young Pioneers
  • Darian Rees Lewis , Rhondda Cynon Taff CBC Services for Young People
  • Lewis Jevons, Rhondda Cynon Taff CBC Services for Young People


The Children and Young People's Services Team Award

Winner Berkshire East and South Bucks Women's Aid

Also shortlisted

  • Springboard
  • North Lancs Training Group, Engage
  • Garforth Community College, extended services


The Children and Young People's Champion Award

Winner Luke Lancaster, Young Pioneers

Highly commended

  • Jane Blizzard, Stoke on Trent Children and Young People's Services

Also shortlisted

  • George Hosking, Wave Trust

 

THE NATIONAL LEAVING CARE AWARDS 2010

  • Outstanding care leaver award for enterprise Fariah Nanhoo, Southwark
  • Outstanding care leaver award for a young campaigner Joyce Spencer Irvine, Conwy
  • Outstanding care leaver award for contribution to creative/performing arts Emma Gregory, Bristol
  • Outstanding care leaver award for educational achievement Precious Ugbomah, Hackney
  • Outstanding innovation in a local authority leaving care team Richard Rochester, Devon Fostering Support Team
  • Outstanding project/initiative by care leavers for care leavers The Assygre Garden Project, Hounslow
  • Care leaver service support for education Get Real Team, Rotherham
  • Outstanding partnership service for care leavers Titans Community Foundation, Rotherham
  • Outstanding care leaver award for sport Diane Neza, Plymouth
  • Outstanding carer award for support in leaving care Helen and Dave Channing, Plymouth
  • Outstanding social worker award for supporting care leavers Martin Hill, Luton
  • The Care Leavers’ Foundation award for outstanding journey and achievement Michael Sargent, Greenwich
  • National Care Leavers’ Week special award Mudather Cooper, Hounslow
  • CYP Now award for outstanding local authority leaving care worker Jo Short, Plymouth
  • Young leader award Lasso Traore, Lambeth
blog comments powered by Disqus